CFI Global Pty Ltd Home

Privacy Policy

This statement applies to the http://shop.cfiglobal.com.au/ website that is owned by CFI Global Pty Ltd ("the Owner")

1. Openness and transparency

CFI Global Pty is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by CFI Global Pty Ltd as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection

CFI Global Pty Ltd will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, CFI Global Pty Ltd will only collect personal information about you directly from you. CFI Global Pty Ltd will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

CFI Global Pty Ltd may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection that your personal information will be provided to CFI Global Pty Ltd.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information CFI Global Pty Ltd may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

CFI Global Pty Ltd requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does CFI Global Pty Ltd do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection CFI Global Pty Ltd use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorized by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

CFI Global Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to CFI Global Pty Ltd disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorized to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law
  • related bodies corporate of the CFI Global Pty Ltd

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

CFI Global Pty Ltd may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. CFI Global Pty Ltd will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that CFI Global Pty Ltd holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and CFI Global Pty Ltd will respond to your request within a reasonable time. CFI Global Pty Ltd will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If CFI Global Pty Ltd no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, CFI Global Pty Ltd will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

CFI Global Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above will continue. To opt out email info@cfiglobal.com.au

8. Cross-border disclosure

CFI Global Pty Ltd may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist CFI Global Pty Ltd in providing you with the service that you have requested.

CFI Global Pty Ltd will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by CFI Global Pty Ltd, please contact us at inf@cfiglobal.com.au or call us on +61 3 9267 8700 or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, CFI Global Pty Ltd 39 Venture Drive Sunshine West VIC 3020 Australia. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) CFI Global Pty Ltd will take as a result of your complaint.

10. CFI Global Pty Ltd website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to a CFI Global Pty Ltd website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, CFI Global Pty Ltd will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The CFI Global Pty Ltd website (www.cfiglobal.com.au) use "cookies" to help personalize your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CFI Global Pty Ltd website.

11. Miscellaneous

CFI Global Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the CFI Global Pty Ltd website.

12. Cookies
The storing of cookies on your machine is necessary to identify a buyer during a session on this website. These cookies currently expire within 30 minutes, so if no activity (i.e. page loads) occurs within that limit, the cookie is destroyed and a new one created identifying a new session. Previous information is not retained for that new session.

13. Credit Card
Credit Card transactions are processed in Australian Dollars using:

  • payment pages which complies with the Industry standard and use TSL 1.0 (SSL 3.0)
  • a 128-bit SSL encryption
  • secure SSL tunnel to connect to the payment gateway